Seq # 500060010

Paracorsia repandalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 28, 2020, 5:40 p.m.


An extreme rare migrant from southern Europe. So far known only 3 records for Belgium: one in 1906 (NA), 2018 (WV) en 2019 (HA).


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Pyraustinae > Tribus: Pyraustini > Genus: Paracorsia > Species: Paracorsia repandalis
Vernacular names
Honingbandmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1906a. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères de Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société entomologique de Belgique XIII: 1–172; XIV: 1–155. On page 46.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 24-28mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The yellowish white larva feeds in spun shoots and flower heads of Verbascum, living gregariously together.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Adults are on the wing from April till mid October in two generations a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Verbascum nigrum
No pictures yet!