Seq # 500050010

Ostrinia nubilalis (Hübner, 1796) Species

Last modified: April 27, 2020, 1:10 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium, especially in the northen part. In some countries, this species is a pest of maize (Zea mays).


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Pyraustinae > Tribus: Pyraustini > Genus: Ostrinia > Species: Ostrinia nubilalis
Vernacular names
Maisboorder (NL), European corn-borer (EN), Maiszünsler (DE)
Synonyms
Ostrinia silacealis (Hübner, 1796)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

In Belgium larvae are mainly found in stems of Artemisia vulgaris and Humulus lupulus. Copious amounts of frass are ejected. Infected stems of Artemisia vulgaris often break off just above the larval feeding place. The larva hibernates in the stem. Pupation takes place in a cocoon in the larval gallery. The pupa does not protrude the exit hole before emerging.


Flight periods

The adults fly from the end of May till the end of September. Most abundant in the second half of June and the beginning of July. They are active at night and come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Artemisia vulgaris and Humulus lupulus

Artemisia vulgaris and Humulus lupulus.


Habitat

Different kinds of habitats where the host plants occur.

No pictures yet!