Seq # 500040010

Nascia cilialis (Hübner, 1796) Species

Last modified: April 28, 2020, 5:29 p.m.


A rare species restricted to wet habitats in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Pyraustinae > Tribus: Pyraustini > Genus: Nascia > Species: Nascia cilialis
Vernacular names
Moerasduiveltje (NL)
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larva feeds in the evening on the leaves of Carex riparia or some other species of Carex. It rests by day outstretched on adjacent herbage. It overwinters in a cocoon. It pupates in a papery cocoon in an old reed stem. Adults are active from sunset and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from end April till mid August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Carex riparia

The larva feeds on several species of Carex.

No pictures yet!