Seq # 500030010

Loxostege sticticalis (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: April 26, 2020, 2:56 p.m.


An irregular migrant which can establish small populations locally and temporarily. Hitherto a very rare and local species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Pyraustinae > Tribus: Pyraustini > Genus: Loxostege > Species: Loxostege sticticalis
Vernacular names
Geelzoommot (NL), Beet webworm moth (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 53.
Status

Migrant

An irregular migrant which can establish small populations locally and temporarily.


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Artemisia vulgaris and Artemisia campestris
No pictures yet!