Seq # 500010100

Anania verbascalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 25, 2020, 12:20 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Pyraustinae > Tribus: Pyraustini > Genus: Anania > Species: Anania verbascalis
Vernacular names
Salielichtmot (NL), Golden Pearl (EN), Le Botys du Bouillon-blanc (FR)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in June and July. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Teucrium scorodonia and Verbascum thapsus

The larva lives on Teucrium scorodonia..

No pictures yet!