Seq # 500010090

Anania terrealis (Treitschke, 1829) Species

Last modified: April 14, 2021, 2:01 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, almost exclusively observed in the Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Pyraustinae > Tribus: Pyraustini > Genus: Anania > Species: Anania terrealis
Vernacular names
Guldenroedelichtmot (NL), Le Botys terreux (FR)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1863. Addenda au catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 7: 87–93. On page 89.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year and have been observed during June and July. They become active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Solidago virgaurea

The larva feeds on Solidago virgaurea in a loose silken web. It hibernates in a tough cocoon.

No pictures yet!