Seq # 500010080

Anania stachydalis (Germar, 1821) Species

Last modified: Dec. 9, 2022, 10:12 p.m.


A not so common but widespread species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Pyraustinae > Tribus: Pyraustini > Genus: Anania > Species: Anania stachydalis
Vernacular names
Bonte coronamot (NL), Woundwort pearl (EN), Le Botys des épiaires (FR), Waldziestzünsler (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1863. Addenda au catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 7: 87–93. On page 89.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 19–24 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

It hibernates in its cocoon. Pupation in a cocoon spun in a hollow stem of the hostplant.
The adults are active at dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from June till August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Stachys sylvatica and Stachys palustris

The larva lives in a web on the underside of the leaves of Stachys sylvatica or Stachys palustris.

No pictures yet!