Seq # 500010070

Anania perlucidalis (Hübner, 1809) Species

Last modified: April 25, 2020, 12:04 p.m.


A local and not so common species in Belgium. First seen in Belgium in 1910.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Pyraustinae > Tribus: Pyraustini > Genus: Anania > Species: Anania perlucidalis
Vernacular names
Donkere coronamot (NL), Fenland pearl (EN), Le Botys des marais (FR)
First mention in Belgium
Legiest L. 1934a. Espèce nouvelle pour la faune belge. — Lambillionea 34: 54. On page 54.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from June onwards till early August. It is very easily disturbed during the day from vegetation. They are active at dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Cirsium oleraceum
Host plant (genera):
Cirsium

The larva lives under a leaf along a vein of Cirsium.

No pictures yet!