Seq # 500010060

Anania lancealis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: May 27, 2019, 10:53 a.m.


A rather common species in most areas of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Pyraustinae > Tribus: Pyraustini > Genus: Anania > Species: Anania lancealis
Vernacular names
Lichte coronamot (NL), La pyrale de l'eupatoire, le Botys lancéolé (FR)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from the end of May till mid August. They are active at dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Teucrium scorodonia
Host plant (genera):
Eupatorium, Senecio and Stachys

The larva feeds on the leaves, flowers and seed-heads of Eupatorium, Teucrium scorodonia, Stachys spp. or Senecio spp. It lives in a leave of which it spins the edges downwards. It hibernates in its cocoon. Pupation in a white silken cocoon within a pyramidal web.

No pictures yet!