Seq # 500010050

Anania hortulata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 25, 2020, 3:03 p.m.


A very common species throughout Belgium. One of the commonest members of the genus.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Pyraustinae > Tribus: Pyraustini > Genus: Anania > Species: Anania hortulata
Vernacular names
Bonte brandnetelmot (NL), Small magpie (EN), La pyrale de l'ortie (FR), Brennnesselzünsler (DE)
Synonyms
Anania urticata (Linnaeus, 1761)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19 (as urticalis). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till mid September. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Urtica

The larva feeds between spun leaves or in a rolled leaf on Urtica, or, less frequently, Marrubium, Stachys spp., Mentha spp., Ballota or Convolvulus. It hibernates in its cocoon. Pupation takes place in a cocoon spun under loose bark, deep in debris, etc.

No pictures yet!