Seq # 500010040

Anania fuscalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 25, 2020, 11:50 a.m.


A local and very rare species in Belgium, mainly observed in the southern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Pyraustinae > Tribus: Pyraustini > Genus: Anania > Species: Anania fuscalis
Vernacular names
Hengellichtmot (NL), Cinerous Pearl (EN), Le Botys cendré (FR)
Synonyms
Anania cineralis (Fabricius, 1794)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19 (as cineralis). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in June and July. They are active at dusk and come to light


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Solidago virgaurea and Melampyrum pratense
Host plant (genera):
Rhinanthus and Pedicularis

The larva feeds in a gallery or web, spinning the flowers and seeds to the main stalk on Rhinanthus, Melampyrum pratense, Solidago virgaurea or Pedicularis. It hibernates in its cocoon and pupates in a tough semitransparent cocoon.

No pictures yet!