Seq # 500010030

Anania funebris (Ström, 1768) Species

Last modified: April 14, 2021, 12:42 p.m.


A very rare and local species in the southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Pyraustinae > Tribus: Pyraustini > Genus: Anania > Species: Anania funebris
Vernacular names
Lichtbalmot (NL), White-spotted Sable Moth (EN), Le Botys à huit taches (FR), Schwarzweißer Fleckenzünsler (DE)
Synonyms
Anania octomaculata (Linnaeus, 1771)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20 (as octomaculalis). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from mid May towards July. They are active in bright sunshine.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Solidago virgaurea and Genista tinctoria

The larva makes a slight web on the underside of the lower leaves of Solidago virgaurea or Genista tinctoria. It feeds on the flowers as well as on the leaves and hibernates in its cocoon. Pupation in an oval, yellowish cocoon in May.

No pictures yet!