Seq # 500010020

Anania crocealis (Hübner, 1796) Species

Last modified: Sept. 23, 2020, 2:52 p.m.


A rather common species in the northern part of Belgium, elsewhere less common.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Pyraustinae > Tribus: Pyraustini > Genus: Anania > Species: Anania crocealis
Vernacular names
Gegolfde lichtmot (NL), Le Botys safrané, la Pyrale de la Pulicaire (FR)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva hibernates in an early stage in the turned-down edge of a leaf. Pupation between some leaves of the foodplant spun together.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from early May till mid September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pulicaria dysenterica and Inula conyza

The larva feeds in the central shoot of Pulicaria dysenterica or Inula conyzae.

No pictures yet!