Seq # 500010010

Anania coronata (Hufnagel, 1767) Species

Last modified: April 25, 2020, 11:33 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Pyraustinae > Tribus: Pyraustini > Genus: Anania > Species: Anania coronata
Vernacular names
Gewone coronamot (NL), Le Botys du Sureau (FR), Holunderzünsler (DE)
Synonyms
Anania sambucalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19 (as sambucalis). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from late May till the end of August. They are active at dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sambucus nigra
Host plant (genera):
Viburnum, Ligustrum and Syringa

The larva lives in a spun fold on the underside of a leaf which it leaves at night in order to feed on Sambucus nigra, Viburnum, Syringa or Ligustrum, preferring young plants. It hibernates in its cocoon. Pupation takes place in a cocoon amongst fallen leaves or on bark.

No pictures yet!