Seq # 490675010

Uncinus obductella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: Sept. 21, 2021, 3:22 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, mainly observed in the southern provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Uncinus > Species: Uncinus obductella
Vernacular names
Honinglichtmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E., Sauveur J., Colbeau J. & Peteau A. 1861. Compte rendu d'une excursion entomologique faite aux environs de Dinant et de Rochefort au mois de juillet 1860. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 5: 12–32. On page 21. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine


Bionomics

The adults are active at dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June towards early August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Mentha arvensis
Host plant (genera):
Origanum and Calamintha

The larva lives in a spun terminal shoot on Origanum, Mentha or Calamintha. It constructs a lare web intermixed with dead leaves of the foodplant. It hibernates and pupates in July of the next year in the earth or amongst leaf-litter in a tough, papery cocoon.

No pictures yet!