Seq # 490680010

Vitula biviella (Zeller, 1848) Species

Last modified: Aug. 6, 2020, 7:40 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium, mainly observed in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Vitula > Species: Vitula biviella
Vernacular names
Katjeslichtmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Van Daele E. & Pelerents C. 1969. Synthèse des observations effectuées pendant quatre années sur les lépidoptères nocturnes de la région horticole gantoise. — Mededelingen Rijksfaculteit Landbouwwetenschappen Gent 34: 31–56. On page 43.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larvae feed in a web on the flowers of the host plant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly mainly during June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Pinus

The larvae occurs on Pinus.

No pictures yet!