Seq # 490690010

Zophodia grossulariella (Hübner, 1809) Species

Last modified: May 1, 2022, 11:55 a.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Zophodia > Species: Zophodia grossulariella
Vernacular names
Kruisbeslichtmot (NL)
Synonyms
Zophodia convolutella (Hübner, 1796), nec (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 105 (as M.[yelois] grossulariella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in April and May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ribes uva-crispa
Host plant (genera):
Ribes

The larva feeds on the unripe berries of Ribes uva-crispa.

No pictures yet!