Seq # 490710010

Anerastia lotella (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: May 21, 2022, 10:43 a.m.


A rather rare species throughout Belgium, more frequently observed in the sandy areas of the north of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Anerastiini > Genus: Anerastia > Species: Anerastia lotella
Vernacular names
Helmgrasmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 103.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larvae live in a tubular case covered with sand, on the stems and the roots of Ammophila, Corynephorus, Festuca ovina and probably other grasses. They hibernate. Pupation in a cocoon in sand at the base of the foodplant.
The adults are active at dusk and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid-May towards July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Festuca ovina
Host plant (genera):
Ammophila and Corynephorus

The larvae live on: Ammophila, Corynephorus, Festuca ovina.

No pictures yet!