Seq # 490720010

Ematheudes punctellus (Treitschke, 1833) Species

Last modified: April 16, 2021, 4:41 p.m.


The only known record for our country is from 1948.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Anerastiini > Genus: Ematheudes > Species: Ematheudes punctellus
Vernacular names
Kalkweidegrasmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1948a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge. — Lambillionea 48: 20–21, 33–34, 50, 82–83. On page 82.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from June till September. They come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Unknown

The food plant(s) of the larva are still unknown.

No pictures yet!