Seq # 490820010

Aglossa caprealis (Hübner, 1809) Species

Last modified: Jan. 20, 2021, 5:49 p.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium, mainly recorded from the northern provinces. It is a synanthropic species occurring worldwide.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Pyralinae > Tribus: Pyralini > Genus: Aglossa > Species: Aglossa caprealis
Vernacular names
Bliksemlichtmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19 (as cuprealis). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from June till September. They come to light and sugar.


Observed on

Substrates:
Dead leaves

The larva lives in a silken gallery on dead and decaying vegetable and animal matter, and it is sometimes used in forensic medicine and criminology. It pupates in a cocoon in the larval habitation.

No pictures yet!