Seq # 490670020

Selagia spadicella (Hübner, 1796) Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2021, 1:57 p.m.


A very local and very rare species in Belgium, only observed in two southern provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Selagia > Species: Selagia spadicella
Vernacular names
Rode heidelichtmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1902b. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 46: 481–483. On page 483.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from July till well in September. They are active at dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Calluna

The larvae live on Calluna and Teucrium.

No pictures yet!