Seq # 490670010

Selagia argyrella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: July 10, 2020, 10:38 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, mainly observed in the Kempen region.
This is an Asian species with a sparsely distribution into Europe and inhabits dry uncultivated ground, dry heathland etc...


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Selagia > Species: Selagia argyrella
Vernacular names
Goudlichtmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly during June and August. They fly at night and comes to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Calluna

The larvae live on Calluna, Helianthemum and Potentilla. They feed between spun leaves and hibernate in a cocoon amongst the food plant.

No pictures yet!