Seq # 490660030

Sciota rhenella (Zincken, 1818) Species

Last modified: Feb. 15, 2020, 10:43 a.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium, especially in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Sciota > Species: Sciota rhenella
Vernacular names
Oranje bandlichtmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from early June till July. They are active during the night and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus alba and Populus tremula
Host plant (genera):
Populus

The larva lives between spun leaves on Populus. The pupa hibernates.

No pictures yet!