Seq # 490660020

Sciota hostilis (Stephens, 1834) Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2021, 1:45 p.m.


A very rare and local species in belgium, more observed in the northern part. Sometimes confused with Sciota rhenella.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Sciota > Species: Sciota hostilis
Vernacular names
Grijze bandlichtmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1906. Varia. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 6: 36, 40, 48. On page 48.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus tremula
No pictures yet!