Seq # 490660010

Sciota adelphella (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1836) Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2021, 1:41 p.m.


A common species in the northern parts of Belgium, elsewhere rare.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Sciota > Species: Sciota adelphella
Vernacular names
Bandlichtmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1938. Assemblée mensuelle du 4 juin 1938. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 78: 250–253. On page 252.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till the end of August. They are active in the evening and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus alba, Salix alba and Salix repens

The larva lives between spun leaves on Populus alba, Salix alba or S. repens. The pupa hibernates.

No pictures yet!