Seq # 490650010

Salebriopsis albicilla (Herrich-Schäffer, 1849) Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2021, 1:31 p.m.


A local and rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Salebriopsis > Species: Salebriopsis albicilla
Vernacular names
Geelkoplichtmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1944. Comment reconnaître le sexe des lépidoptères ? — Naturalistes Belges 1944(6–8): 78. On page 78.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from May towards mid July in one generation a year. They come to light..


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Tilia cordata

The larva lives on Tilia cordata.

No pictures yet!