Seq # 490640010

Rhodophaea formosa (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2021, 12:10 p.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium, more frequently observed in the northern provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Rhodophaea > Species: Rhodophaea formosa
Vernacular names
Veelkleurige lichtmot (NL)
Synonyms
Rhodophaea perfluella (Zincken, 1818)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 107.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in June and July. They are active at night and come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Ulmus

The larva lives in a scanty white web along the midrib on the upperside of a leaf of Ulmus. It prefers bushes. Pupation takes place in the earth or in rotten wood. The pupa hibernates.

No pictures yet!