Seq # 490630010

Plodia interpunctella (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: Dec. 15, 2018, 8:53 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium, mainly observed in urban habitats.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Plodia > Species: Plodia interpunctella
Vernacular names
Indische meelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862c. Notes sur quelques lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 170–176. On page 172.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from June till October. There may be up to three generations per year. Indoors the species can be seen throughout the year.


Observed on

Substrates:
Stored products (grain, rice, nuts, etc.)

The larvae live gregariously in a silken web amongst the food: stored cereals, dried fruits, nuts or some other stored vegetable product, also on dried insects. Pupation takes place in a slight web in the larval habitation.

No pictures yet!