Seq # 490620010

Pima boisduvaliella (Guenée, 1845) Species

Last modified: Oct. 3, 2021, 12:15 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, mainly known from very old records from WV.
Recently (2021) observed again in the extreme west of WV.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Pima > Species: Pima boisduvaliella
Vernacular names
Kraslijnmot (NL)
Synonyms
Pima farrella (Curtis, 1850)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1864. Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge observés par E. Fologne. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 8: 273–276. On page 273.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lotus corniculatus, Ononis spinosa and Lathyrus japonicus
Host plant (genera):
Anthyllis
No pictures yet!