Seq # 490610050

Phycitodes saxicola (Vaughan, 1870) Species

Last modified: Feb. 15, 2020, 10:24 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not often recorded.
Distribution after 2004 is based on individuals who have been examined for genitalia.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Phycitodes > Species: Phycitodes saxicola
Vernacular names
Kustweidemot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1959b. Notes sur les Microlépidoptères de Belgique. V. Révision des exemplaires belges des genres: Homoeosoma Curtis (Pyralidae, Phycitinae), Oxyptilus Zeller (s.l.) (Pterophoridae), Cnephasia Curtis (Tort., Tortricinae), Bactra Stephens (Tort., Olethreutinae). — Bulletin du Musée royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique 35(27): 1–32. On page 9.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Senecio jacobaea and Tanacetum parthenium
Host plant (genera):
Anthemis
No pictures yet!