Seq # 490610040

Phycitodes maritima (Tengström, 1848) Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2021, 12:54 p.m.


Status and distribution in Belgium insufficiently known, but it is assumed that this is still a rare species, although it's one of the commoner members of the genus.
Distribution after 2004 is based on individuals who have been examined for genitalia.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Phycitodes > Species: Phycitodes maritima
Vernacular names
Smalle weidemot (NL)
Synonyms
Phycitodes carlinella (Heinemann, 1865) and Phycitodes cretacella (Rössler, 1866)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1956. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 56: 1, 58, 81. On page 58.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: April-May and June-July. They are active at night and come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Senecio jacobaea, Tanacetum vulgare and Achillea millefolium

The larva lives in the upper stem and leaf-axils, later on the flowers in a web, on Senecio jacobaea, Tanacetum vulgare or Achillea millefolium. The larvae of the second generation hibernate in their cocoon. Pupation in another cocoon, generally away from the foodplant.

No pictures yet!