Seq # 490610030

Phycitodes inquinatella (Ragonot, 1887) Species

Last modified: Feb. 4, 2021, 2:26 p.m.


A very rare and seldom recorded species in Belgium.
Distribution after 2004 is based on individuals who have been examined for genitalia.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Phycitodes > Species: Phycitodes inquinatella
Vernacular names
Fraaie weidemot (NL)
Synonyms
Phycitodes ravonella (Pierce, 1937)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1962b. Notes sur les Microlépidoptères de Belgique. VI. Révision des exemplaires belges des genres: Homoeosoma Curtis (part.) Oxyptilus Zeller (s.l.), Cnephasia Curtis (part.), Bactra Stephens (addenda & corrigenda). — Bulletin du Musée royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique 38(13): 1–5. On page 3.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Substrates:
Unknown
No pictures yet!