Seq # 490610020

Phycitodes binaevella (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: March 11, 2022, 11:38 a.m.


Status and distribution in Belgium insufficiently known, but it is assumed that this is a rare species.
Distribution after 2004 is based on individuals who have been examined for genitalia.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Phycitodes > Species: Phycitodes binaevella
Vernacular names
Weidemot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1864. Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge observés par E. Fologne. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 8: 273–276. On page 273.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; during July and August. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Cirsium vulgare and Carduus pycnocephalus

The larva lives inside the seed-heads of Cirsium vulgare and hollows out a large cavity therein. It hibernates in a tough brown cocoon on the ground amongst debris.

No pictures yet!