Seq # 490610010

Phycitodes albatella (Ragonot, 1887) Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2021, 12:34 p.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium.
Distribution after 2004 is based on individuals who have been examined for genitalia.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Phycitodes > Species: Phycitodes albatella
Vernacular names
Grootvlekweidemot (NL)
Synonyms
Phycitodes pseudonimbella Bentinck, 1936
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1959b. Notes sur les Microlépidoptères de Belgique. V. Révision des exemplaires belges des genres: Homoeosoma Curtis (Pyralidae, Phycitinae), Oxyptilus Zeller (s.l.) (Pterophoridae), Cnephasia Curtis (Tort., Tortricinae), Bactra Stephens (Tort., Olethreutinae). — Bulletin du Musée royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique 35(27): 1–32. On page 8.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: late May till mid June and again from July till September. They are active at night and come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Solidago virgaurea and Senecio jacobaea
Host plant (genera):
Crepis

The larva lives in the upper stem and leaf-axils, later on the flowers in a web, on Senecio, Crepis and Solidago. The larvae of the second generation hibernate in their cocoon. Pupation in another cocoon.

No pictures yet!