Seq # 490600010

Phycita roborella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 23, 2022, 7:22 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Phycita > Species: Phycita roborella
Vernacular names
Eikenlichtmot (NL)
Synonyms
Phycita spissicella (Fabricius, 1777)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from the end of June till September. They fly at dusk and later come to light or sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larvae live on Quercus spp., but have also been recorded from Pyrus or Malus. They feed between spun leaves and hibernate. Pupation takes place between leaf-litter on the ground or in the earth.

No pictures yet!