Seq # 490590010

Pempeliella ornatella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2021, 2:20 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not seen for a while. Rediscovered again in NA in 2020.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Pempeliella > Species: Pempeliella ornatella
Vernacular names
Tijmlichtmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; onwards from mid June towards August. Easily disturbed by day. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Thymus drucei

The larva lives in a web amongst the roots of Thymus.

No pictures yet!