Seq # 490580010

Pempelia palumbella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2021, 12:15 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium, most observations from the Kempen area and the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Pempelia > Species: Pempelia palumbella
Vernacular names
Heidelichtmot (NL)
Synonyms
Pempelia albariella sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in a tubular, frass-covered web on the food plant.Erica. Pupation takes place in a thick white cocoon in the earth or at the base of the food plant. They are active at dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till late September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Thymus drucei
Host plant (genera):
Erica, Calluna and Polygala

The larva lives on Erica, Calluna, Polygala or Thymus.

No pictures yet!