Seq # 490580008

Pempelia genistella (Duponchel, 1836) Species

Last modified: Jan. 5, 2022, 9:48 a.m.


A new species for Belgium in 2020 in WV. Hitherto only a few observations are known.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Pempelia > Species: Pempelia genistella
Vernacular names
Gaspeldoornlichtmot (NL), Gorse Knot-horn (EN), La Phycide du Genêt (FR)
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 26–29 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The social living larvae feed on the needles of Ulex europaeus in which they spin a dense, conspicuous web structure. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing from mid June towards mid August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Genista and Ulex

The larva feed on Genista and Ulex europaeus.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Heathland and dunes, mostly coastal.

No pictures yet!