Seq # 490580005

Pempelia compositella (Treitschke, 1835) Species

Last modified: Feb. 14, 2020, 6:23 p.m.


A very local and very rare species in Belgium, only found in the limestone area of NA.
Known only from a few locations.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Pempelia > Species: Pempelia compositella
Vernacular names
Gekerfde zonneroosjesmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 134.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva hibernates from September till April. The adults are active at dusk and later come to light or sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: in April-May and in July-early September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Artemisia campestris

The larva lives on Helianthemum nummularium.

No pictures yet!