Seq # 490570010

Ortholepis betulae (Goeze, 1778) Species

Last modified: Feb. 14, 2020, 6:20 p.m.


A rather rare species throughout Belgium, with most recordings from the Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Ortholepis > Species: Ortholepis betulae
Vernacular names
Berkenlichtmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1902b. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 46: 481–483. On page 481.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in June and July. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva lives on Betula.

No pictures yet!