Seq # 490560010

Oncocera semirubella (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: Aug. 7, 2020, 12:32 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Oncocera > Species: Oncocera semirubella
Vernacular names
Prachtmot (NL)
Synonyms
Oncocera carnella (Linnaeus, 1767)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23 (as carnella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larvae live, sometimes gregariously, in a dense web. They hibernate. Pupation in a dense cocoon amongst the foodplant, on the surface of the ground or in spun leaves. They are active just before dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from the end of June till early October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lotus corniculatus and Trifolium repens
Host plant (genera):
Ononis, Medicago and Hippocrepis

The larva feeds on Lotus corniculatus, Trifolium repens, Ononis, Hippocrepis or Medicago.

No pictures yet!