Seq # 490550010

Nyctegretis lineana (Scopoli, 1786) Species

Last modified: Sept. 18, 2019, 12:39 p.m.


A rare and local species throughout Belgium, with most observations in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Nyctegretis > Species: Nyctegretis lineana
Vernacular names
Zomerduinmot (NL)
Synonyms
Nyctegretis achatinella (Hübner, 1824)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862c. Notes sur quelques lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 170–176. On page 172.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva feeds from a loose silken tube under the leaves of Ononis and rarely on Trifolium. Pupates in a silken cocoon attached to the base of a stem of the food plant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from the end of May till early September in one generation a year. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Ononis and Trifolium

The larva feeds on Ononis and rarely on Trifolium.

No pictures yet!