Seq # 490540010

Nephopterix angustella (Hübner, 1796) Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2021, 11:58 a.m.


Recorded for the first time in 1992 (WV) and nowadays a fairly common species throughout Belgium, especially in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Nephopterix > Species: Nephopterix angustella
Vernacular names
Kraagvleugelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 1999. Correcties en aanvullingen op de “Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium”. — Phegea 27(1): 25–28. On page 26.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: June-July and again September-October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Euonymus europaeus

The larva lives in the berries of Euonymus europaeus, when full-grown spinning two or more berries together. Pupation in rotten wood.

No pictures yet!