Seq # 130030080

Nemophora ochsenheimerella (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: July 7, 2022, 7:13 p.m.


A very rare and local species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Adelidae > Subfamily: Adelinae > Genus: Nemophora > Species: Nemophora ochsenheimerella
Vernacular names
Geoogde langsprietmot (NL), Ochsenheimers Langhornfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1947a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge. — Lambillionea 47(1–2): 2, 27, 57. On page 27.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 13–15 mm. General forewing pattern similar to Nemophora degeerella but immediately differentiated from it by a conspicuous yellow spot in the apical area.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Yellowish; head capsule and thoracic plates brown.

No pictures yet!

Case

The first case consists of a needle of Abies alba of which the contents are eaten. The later case is constructed with 4 to 6 pieces of dry leaves, resembling those of Nematopogon. The case is variable in construction and size, from 9–11 mm.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The eggs are probably oviposited in the needles of Abies alba. The young larva eats the contents of the needle and hibernates inside it. After hibernation, it constructs its second case which is gradually enlarged. The full-grown larva hibernates a second time inside this case. Pupation in springtime.
The moths are active during the day and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid-May till early July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Abies alba
Substrates:
Detritus

The larva lives on Abies alba. But it also feeds on leaf litter on the ground under Picea abies and Abies alba.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Mixed forests in rather cool habitats.

No pictures yet!