Seq # 130030070

Nemophora minimella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Sept. 30, 2022, 10:45 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Adelidae > Subfamily: Adelinae > Genus: Nemophora > Species: Nemophora minimella
Vernacular names
Blauweknooplangsprietmot (NL), Zwerg-Langhornfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 117. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 10–12 mm. Forewings with a short but conspicuous black baseline. The male has long, black hairs on the palps, head with some black hairs; head of the female ochreous yellow.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Caterpillar

Whitish with transparent skin. Head and the three thoracic plates shining black.

No pictures yet!

Case

A long oval case, somewhat constricted in the centre, up to 8 mm long. Small plant particles and soil are used to enlarge it during growth.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The eggs are oviposited in the flowers of Succisa pratensis. Caterpillars have been observed feeding till hibernation an they continue feeding during wintertime under warmer conditions. The adults often sit on the flowers of other plants than the food plant, like Angelica sylvestris, and swarms of males have been observed during warm and moist weather conditions.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year from July till mid-August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Succisa and Scabiosa

Monophagous on Succisa pratensis, but in contrast with most other Nemophora species, the larva prefers green leaves instead of detritus.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Wet habitats where the food plant grows.

No pictures yet!