Seq # 130030030

Nemophora degeerella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: May 24, 2021, 12:37 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Adelidae > Subfamily: Adelinae > Genus: Nemophora > Species: Nemophora degeerella
Vernacular names
Geelbandlangsprietmot (NL), De Geers Langhornfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 24. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 13–24 mm. Base of the antennae in the female thickened with black scales, tip thinner and white. The black longitudinal stripes at the base do not reach the median band.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Whitish, head dark brown, thoracic plates lighter brown.

No pictures yet!

Case

Long oval, 9–12 mm, constructed from 3 to 5 crescent-like segments in which leaf particles are used.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Eggs are deposited on low plants. The larva lives on dead leaves on the ground from a flat bivalved case.
Hibernation as a full-grown larva or pre-pupa. Pupation in the case.
The moths are active during the day. They sometimes fly in swarms in bright sunlight, and at dusk.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late May till mid-July.


Observed on

Substrates:
Dead leaves

The larva lives on dead leaves on the ground.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Bright deciduous forests, at forest edges, with a preference for shadowy places with a lot of undergrowth.

No pictures yet!