Seq # 130030020

Nemophora cupriacella (Hübner, 1819) Species

Last modified: May 24, 2021, 12:02 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium with scattered observations.


Details

Classification
Family: Adelidae > Subfamily: Adelinae > Genus: Nemophora > Species: Nemophora cupriacella
Vernacular names
Koperkleurige langsprietmot (NL)
Synonyms
Nemophora cypriacella (Duponchel, 1844)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 117 (as cypriacellus). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 13–16 mm. Nemophora cupriacella is parthenogenetic, which is why males are missing.
Antennae of females are slightly longer than forewing. Basal area of forewing coppery golden, often with greenish hue. Apical area of forewing coppery red with strong gloss.
Head rust yellow, antenna base thickened with steel-blue scales and with white end. Palp hairs long, bristly protruding, yellow (this is a difference with the black-coloured palps of Nemophora violellus).

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Yellowish, first abdominal segments are darker. Head, prothoracic and mesothoracic plates shining black, metathoracic plate shining dark brown.

No pictures yet!

Case

Oval, 8–11 mm, constructed from soil and small plant particles.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larvae live initially on the seeds of the food plant, later building a case and feeding on fallen and lower leaves.
The adults are active during the day and evening.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Adults are on the wing from mid-June towards late July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Knautia, Scabiosa, Succisa and Dipsacus

The larvae feed on Knautia, Succisa, Scabiosa and on Dipsacus.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

The species inhabits dry grassy areas, wasteland and flowery meadows and grass edges.

No pictures yet!