Seq # 130030040

Nemophora dumerilella (Duponchel, 1839) Species

Last modified: May 24, 2021, 3:17 p.m.


This species used to be very common around Dinant and Rochefort (NA) but it has not been seen for a very long time although easy to recognize. Probably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Adelidae > Subfamily: Adelinae > Genus: Nemophora > Species: Nemophora dumerilella
Vernacular names
Goudrode langsprietmot (NL), Goldglanz-Langhornfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E., Sauveur J., Colbeau J. & Peteau A. 1861. Compte rendu d'une excursion entomologique faite aux environs de Dinant et de Rochefort au mois de juillet 1860. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 5: 12–32. On page 13. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 12–13 mm. Male: head black, antenna slightly more than twice the lenght of the forewing. Female: head ferruginous, antenna slightly longer than forewing. Basal half of forewing pale, greenish brassy, just over half of the mid-wing a dark, slightly oblique fascia and beyond this intensively glossy reddish coppery colored.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

Oval case built with soil and small plant particles, about 8 mm long.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The adults are active during the day and visit flowers.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing from late June till early August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Veronica spicata, Sedum album, Succisa pratensis and Hypericum perforatum

The larva feeds most probably on Sedum album. Also known from egg-laying on Veronica spicata. Other plants mentioned are Succisa pratensis and Hypericum perforatum.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Xerotherm slopes on limestone where the foodplant grows.

No pictures yet!