Seq # 130030050

Nemophora fasciella (Fabricius, 1775) Species

Last modified: May 24, 2021, 3:24 p.m.


This species has always been very rare in Belgium and is not reported since a very long time. Recently rediscovered again in LX in 2020.


Details

Classification
Family: Adelidae > Subfamily: Adelinae > Genus: Nemophora > Species: Nemophora fasciella
Vernacular names
Ballotelangsprietmot (NL), Binden-Langhornfalter (DE)
Synonyms
Nemophora schiffermillerella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 117 (as schiffermullerellus). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 13–16 mm. Males have black head hairs and oversized eyes, the females have yellow head hairs and normal-sized eyes.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

An oval case much constricted in the centre so that it has the form of the number 8. Mainly constructed of soil particles but also some tiny plant pieces are used. The case is gradually enlarged at both ends.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Adults are on the wing during June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ballota nigra

Ballota nigra.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Shady places in deciduous forest where the foodplant grows.

No pictures yet!