Seq # 265380060

Monochroa moyses Uffen, 1991 Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 12:43 p.m.


A very rare species of brackish salt marshes along the Scheldt estuary in Belgium and along the coastal area. Could be confused with Monochroa lutulentella, so control of the genitals is necessary.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Monochroa > Species: Monochroa moyses
Vernacular names
Zeeuwse boegsprietmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Jansen M. G. M. 2005. The Lepidoptera fauna of three brackish salt marshes including two species new for the Belgian fauna (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 33(2): 59–68. On page 63.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 8–9 mm. This is the smallest of the Monochroa species with grey, rather plain forewings and a single black discal spot. Dissection is required to rule out some of the superficially similar species.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

Larva are present from August till early spring.

No pictures yet!

Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva mines the leaves of the food plant from mid August till October, sometimes it leaves the mine or hibernates inside the mine and pupates in spring.
The adults are active from late afternoon and can be observed flying around their host plant and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late May to July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Bolboschoenus maritimus

The larva lives on Bolboschoenus maritimus.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Brackish salt marshes and ponds.

No pictures yet!